- Technical Blog From My Notebook

Friday, October 26, 2018

Current Electricity objective questions in Electrical Engineering

Current Electricity objective questions in Electrical Engineering



The substances which have a large number of free
electrons and offer a low resistance are called
(a) insulators
(b) inductors
(c) semi-conductors
(d) conductors
Ans: d

Out of the following which is not a poor conductor ?
(a) Cast iron
(b) Copper
(c) Carbon
(d) Tungsten
Ans: b

Out of the following which is an insulating material ?
(a) Copper
(b) Gold
(c) Silver
(d) Paper
Ans: d

Conductance is reciprocal of
(a) resistance
(b) inductance
(c) reluctance
(d) capacitance
Ans: a

With rise in temperature the resistance of pure metals
(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) first increases and then decreases
(d) remains constant
Ans: a

With rise in temperature the resistance of semiconductors
(a) decreases
(b) increases
(c) first increases and then decreases
(d) remains constant
Ans: a

The resistance of a copper wire 200 m long is 21 Q. If its
thickness (diameter) is 0.44 mm, its specific resistance is
around
(a) 1.2 x 10~8 Q-m
(b) 1.4 x 10~8 Q-m
(c) 1.6 x 10″”8 Q-m
(d) 1.8 x 10″8 Q-m
Ans: c

An instrument which detects electric current is known
as
(a) voltmeter
(b) rheostat
(c) wattmeter
(d) galvanometer
Ans: d

A light bulb draws 300 mA when the voltage across it is
240 V. The resistance of the light bulb is
(a) 400 Q
(b) 600 Q
(c) 800 Q
(d) 1000 Q
Ans: c

In a circuit a 33 Q resistor carries a current of 2 A. The
voltage across the resistor is
(a) 33 V
(b) 66 v
(c) 80 V
(d) 132 V
Ans: b

Four wires of same material, the same cross-sectional
area and the same length when connected in parallel give a
resistance of 0.25 Q. If the same four wires are connected is
series the effective resistance will be
(a) 1 Q
(b) 2 Q
(c) 3 Q
(d) 4 Q
Ans: d

Which of the following material has nearly zero
temperature co-efficient of resistance?
(a) Manganin
(b) Porcelain
(c) Carbon
(d) Copper
Ans: a


you can download and install the android app for 4  Websites from EEE made easy for free study materials and lessons here 
Visit the Website My Notebook for telegram coaching

Visit the You Tube channel "EEE Made easy" for free lessons
Visit the You Tube channel " My Notebook" for general PSc coaching classes

No comments:

Post a Comment